TGGBS.ORG | NEWS Share on Facebook

The Golden Gate Blues Society congratulates the Blues Foundation's 41ST 2020 BLUES MUSIC AWARDS & BAY AREA NOMINEES 

This event brings together Blues performers, industry representatives, and fans from all over the world to celebrate the best in Blues recordings and performances from the previous year. The BMAs are generally recognized as the highest honor given to blues musicians and are awarded by vote of Blues Foundation members. The winners will be revealed at The Blues Foundation-hosted gala ceremony in Memphis, TN on May 7, 2020! 

  • If you are a member of The Blues Foundation you can vote for the Blues Music Awards! 

  • Vote HERE!   

  • Become a Blues Foundation member HERE: https://blues.org/become-a-member/ 

VOTE FOR OUR LOCAL 2020 NOMINEES FOR THE Blues Music Awards! 

TOMMY CASTRO & THE PAINKILLERS: Blues Rock Album Of The Year – Killin' It Live 
Blues Rock Artist Of The Year 

RICK ESTRIN & THE NIGHTCATS: Entertainer Of The Year 

Contemporary Blues Male Artist Of The Year 

Instrumentalist - Harmonica 

Song Of The Year - Resentment File (written by Rick Estrin, Joe Louis Walker, and JoJo Russo) 

Band Of The Year 

Contemporary Blues Album Of The Year – “Contemporary” 

Instrumentalist - Guitar (Christoffer "Kid" Andersen
Instrumentalist - Drums (Derrick D'Mar Martin

JOHN "BLUES" BOYD: Best Emerging Artist Album: Through My Eyes 

JUNE CORE: Instrumentalist – Drums 

LAURA CHAVEZ: Instrumentalist – Guitar 

NANCY WRIGHT: Instrumentalist – Horn 

JIM PUGH: Instrumentalist – Piano 

TERRI ODABI: Soul Blues Female Artist 

WEE WILLIE WALKER: (singer with Anthony Paule) Soul Blues Male Artist 

41st BLUES MUSIC AWARD NOMINEES CAN BE FOUND HERE.

 


The Golden Gate Blues Society congratulates the Blues Foundation's 40TH 2019 BLUES MUSIC AWARD WINNERS AND ALL THE NOMINEES!

40th 2019 Blues Music Awards Nominees

Acoustic Album:
A Woman’s Soul, Rory Block
Black Cowboys, Dom Flemons
Global Griot, Eric Bibb
Journeys To The Heart Of The Blues, Joe Louis Walker/Bruce Katz/Giles Robson (WINNER)
Wish The World Away, Ben Rice 

Acoustic Artist:
Ben Rice
Guy Davis
Hadden Sayers
Harrison Kennedy
Rory Block WINNER

Album of the Year:
America’s Child, Shemekia Copeland WINNER
The High Cost Of Low Living, The Nick Moss Band Featuring Dennis Gruenling
Journeys To The Heart Of The Blues, Joe Louis Walker/Bruce Katz/Giles Robson
Rough Cut, Curtis Salgado and Alan Hager
Why Did You have To Go, Anthony Geraci

B.B. King Entertainer:
Beth Hart
Bobby Rush
Lil’ Ed Williams
Michael Ledbetter WINNER
Sugaray Rayford 

Band of the Year:
Anthony Geraci & The Boston Blues All-Stars
Larkin Poe
Lil’ Ed & the Blues Imperials
Nick Moss Band
Welch-Ledbetter Connection WINNER

Best Emerging Artist Album:
Burn Me Alive, Heather Newman
Free, Amanda Fish WINNER
Heartland And Soul, Kevin Burt
Tough As Love, Lindsay Beaver
Wish The World Away, Ben Rice 

Blues Rock Album:
The Big Bad Blues, Billy F Gibbons
High Desert Heat, Too Slim and the Taildraggers
Live At The ’62 Center, Albert Cummings
Poor Until Payday, The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band
Winning Hand, Tinsley Ellis 

Blues Rock Artist:
Billy F Gibbons
Eric Gales WINNER
J.P. Soars
Kenny Wayne Shepherd
Tinsley Ellis  

Contemporary Blues Album:
America’s Child, Shemekia Copeland WINNER
Belle Of The West, Samantha Fish
Chicago Plays The Stones, The Living History Band
Hold On, Kirk Fletcher
Wild Again, The Proven Ones  

Contemporary Blues Female Artist:
Beth Hart
Danielle Nicole WINNER
Samantha Fish
Shemekia Copeland
Vanessa Collier

Contemporary Blues Male Artist:
Kenny Neal WINNER
Rick Estrin
Ronnie Baker Brooks
Selwyn Birchwood
Toronzo Cannon 

Instrumentalist – Bass:
Danielle Nicole WINNER
Michael “Mudcat” Ward
Patrick Rynn
Scot Sutherland
Willie J. Campbell 

Instrumentalist – Drums:
Cedric Burnside WINNER
Jimi Bott
June Core
Tom Hambridge
Tony Braunagel 

Instrumentalist – Guitar:
Anson Funderburgh
Christoffer “Kid” Andersen
Laura Chavez
Monster Mike Welch WINNER
Ronnie Earl 

Instrumentalist – Harmonica:
Billy Branch
Bob Corritore
Dennis Gruenling WINNER
Kim Wilson
Mark Hummel 

Instrumentalist – Horn:
Doug James
Jimmy Carpenter
Kaz Kazzanof
Mindi Abair
Nancy Wright
Vanessa Collier WINNER

Pinetop Perkins Piano Player (Instrumentalist – Piano):
Anthony Geraci
Bruce Katz
Jim Pugh
Marcia Ball WINNER
Mike Finnigan 

Instrumentalist – Vocals:
Beth Hart
Danielle Nicole
Janiva Magness
Michael Ledbetter WINNER
Shemekia Copeland

Song of the Year:
“Ain’t Got Time For Hate,” written by John Hahn and Will Kimbrough
“Angelina, Angelina,” written by Anthony Geraci
“Cognac,” written by Buddy Guy, Tom Hambridge, Richard Fleming
“No Mercy In This Land,” written by Ben Harper WINNER
“The Ice Queen,” written by Sue Foley  

Soul Blues Album:
Back In Business, Frank Bey
Every Soul’s A Star, Dave Keller
I’m Still Around, Johnny Rawls WINNER
Love Makes A Woman, The Knickerbocker All-Stars
Reckoning, Billy Price

Soul Blues Female Artist:
Annika Chambers WINNER
Barbara Blue
Candi Staton
Thornetta Davis
Whitney Shay

Soul Blues Male Artist:
Frank Bey
Johnny Rawls
Sugaray Rayford WINNER
Wee Willie Walker
William Bell

Traditional Blues Album:
The Blues Is Alive And Well, Buddy Guy WINNER
The High Cost Of Low Living, Nick Moss Band Featuring Dennis Gruenling
The Luckiest Man, Ronnie Earl & The Broadcasters
Tribute to Carey Bell, Lurrie Bell & the Bell Dynasty
Why Did You Have To Go, Anthony Geraci

Koko Taylor Award (Traditional Blues Female Artist):
Fiona Boyes
Lindsay Beaver
Ruthie Foster WINNER
Sue Foley
Trudy Lynn

Traditional Blues Male Artist:
Anthony Geraci
Cedric Burnside
James Harman
Lurrie Bell
Nick Moss WINNR


 

The Golden Gate Blues Society congratulates the Blues Foundation's 39TH 2018 BLUES MUSIC AWARDS & BAY AREA NOMINEES

 

Acoustic Album of the Year:

Catfish Keith – Mississippi River Blues
Doug MacLeod – Break the Chain
Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi – Sonny & Brownie's Last Train
Harrison Kennedy – Who U Tellin’?
Mitch Woods – Friends Along The Way
Rory Block – Keepin’ Outta Trouble

Acoustic Artist:

Doug MacLeod
Guy Davis
Harrison Kennedy
Rory Block

Taj Mahal

Album of the Year:

Don Bryant – Don’t Give Up on Love
Monster Mike Welch and Mike Ledbetter – Right Place, Right Time
Rick Estrin & The Nightcats – 
Groovin’ In Greaseland

TajMo – TajMo
Wee Willie Walker & The Anthony Paule Soul Orchestra – After a While

Band:

The Cash Box Kings
Monster Mike Welch and Mike Ledbetter
Nick Moss Band
North Mississippi All-Stars

Rick Estrin & the Nightcats

B.B. King Entertainer of the Year:

Bobby Rush
Michael Ledbetter
Rick Estrin
Sugaray Rayford

Taj Mahal

Best Emerging Artist Album:

Altered Five Blues Band – Charmed & Dangerous
Larkin Poe – Peach
Miss Freddye – Lady of the Blues
R.L. Boyce – Roll and Tumble
Southern Avenue
 – Southern Avenue
Tas Cru – Simmered & Stewed

Contemporary Blues Album:

Beth Hart – Fire on the Floor
Corey Dennison Band – Night After Night

Ronnie Baker Brooks – Times Have Changed
Selwyn Birchwood – Pick Your Poison

TajMo – TajMo

Contemporary Blues Female Artist:

Beth Hart
Karen Lovely

Samantha Fish
Shemekia Copeland
Vanessa Collier

Contemporary Blues Male Artist:

Keb’ Mo’
Michael Ledbetter
Ronnie Baker Brooks

Selwyn Birchwood
Toronzo Cannon

Historical Blues Album:

Jimmy Reed, Mr. Luck: The Complete Vee-Jay Singles – Craft Recordings
John Lee Hooker, 
King of the Boogie – Craft Recordings

Luther Allison, A Legend Never Dies – Ruf Records
The Paul deLay Band, Live at Notodden ’97 – Little Village Foundation
Various Artists, 
American Epic: The Collection – Sony Legacy

Instrumentalist – Bass:

Benny Turner
Bob Stroger
Larry Fulcher

Michael “Mudcat” Ward
Patrick Rynn

Instrumentalist – Drums:

Jimi Bott
June Core
Kenny Smith
Tom Hambridge

Tony Braunagel

Instrumentalist – Guitar:

Anson Funderburgh
Chris Cain
Christoffer “Kid” Andersen
Monster Mike Welch

Ronnie Earl

Instrumentalist – Harmonica:

Billy Branch
Dennis Gruenling

Jason Ricci
Kim Wilson
Rick Estrin

Instrumentalist – Horn:

Al Basile
Jimmy Carpenter
Nancy Wright
Trombone Shorty
Vanessa Collier

Instrumentalist – Vocals:

Beth Hart
Don Bryant

John Nemeth
Michael Ledbetter
Sugaray Rayford
Wee Willie Walker

Koko Taylor Award (Traditional Blues Female Artist):

Annika Chambers
Diunna Greenleaf

Janiva Magness
Miss Freddye

Ruthie Foster

Pinetop Perkins Piano Player:

Anthony Geraci
Henry Gray
Jim Pugh
Mitch Woods

Victor Wainwright

Rock Blues Album:

Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band – Lay It On Down
Mike Zito – Make Blues Not War
North Mississippi Allstars – Prayer for Peace
Savoy Brown – 
Witchy Feelin’

Walter Trout – We’re All In This Together

Rock Blues Artist:

Eric Gales
Jason Ricci
Kenny Wayne Shepherd
Mike Zito
Walter Trout

Song of the Year:

“The Blues Ain’t Going Nowhere” – written by Rick Estrin
“Don’t Give Up On Love” – written by Scott Bomar and Don Bryant
“Don’t Leave Me Here” – written by Kevin R. Moore, Taj Mahal, and Gary Nicholson
“Hate Take a Holiday” – written by Willie Walker, Anthony Paule, and Ernie Williams
“Prayer for Peace” – written by Luther Dickinson, Cody Dickinson, and Oteil Burbridge

Soul Blues Album:

Don Bryant – Don’t Give Up on Love
Johnny Rawls – Waiting for the Train

Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm – Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm
Sugaray Rayford – The World That We Live In
Wee Willie Walker & The Anthony Paule Soul Orchestra – After a While

Soul Blues Female Artist:

Bettye LaVette
Denise LaSalle
Mavis Staples
Trudy Lynn
Vaneese Thomas

Soul Blues Male Artist:

Curtis Salgado
Don Bryant
Johnny Rawls
Sugaray Rayford
William Bell
Wee Willie Walker

Traditional Blues Album:

The Cash Box Kings – Royal Mint
Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio – Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio
Kim Wilson – Blues and Boogie Vol. 1

Monster Mike Welch and Mike Ledbetter – Right Place, Right Time
Rick Estrin & The Nightcats – Groovin’ In Greaseland
Various Artists – 
Howlin’ At Greaseland

Traditional Blues Male Artist:

John Primer
Kim Wilson
Lurrie Bell
R.L. Boyce

Rick Estrin

 


The Blues Foundation Announces its 2017 Blues Music Awards Nominees

Congratulations to our current and former Bay Area based BMA Nominees!! Including Kid Andersen, Nancy Wright, Terrie Odabi, Lara Price, John Nemeth, Kenny Neal, Terry Hanck, Jim Pugh, June Core, Mark Hummel, Wee Willie Walker, and Big Jon Atkinson.

Awards ceremony to be held May 11, 2017 in Memphis. The full list of BMA nominees can be found at the following link...

https://blues.org/the-blues-foundation-announces-its-2017-blues-music-awards-nominees


36th Blues Music Awards (Spring, 2015)

Acoustic Album
Timeless - John Hammond

Hard Luck Child: A Tribute to Skip James - Rory Block
Jericho Road - Eric Bibb
Jigsaw Heart – Eden Brent
Son & Moon: A Tribute to Son House - John Mooney

Acoustic Artist
John Hammond

Doug MacLeod
Eric Bibb
John Mooney
Rory Block

Album
Can't Even Do Wrong Right - Elvin Bishop

Living Tear To Tear - Sugar Ray & the Bluetones
Memphis Grease - John Németh
Refuse to Lose - Jarekus Singleton
Wrapped Up and Ready - The Mannish Boys

B.B. King Entertainer
Bobby Rush

Elvin Bishop
John Németh
Rick Estrin
Sugaray Rayford

Band
Elvin Bishop Band

John Németh & the Bo-Keys
Rick Estrin & the Nightcats
Sugar Ray & the Bluetones
The Mannish Boys

Best New Artist Album
Don't Call No Ambulance - Selwyn Birchwood

Chromaticism - Big Harp George
Heavy Water - Fo' Reel
Making My Mark - Annika Chambers & the Houston All-Stars
One Heart Walkin' - Austin Walkin' Cane

Contemporary Blues Album
BluesAmericana - Keb' Mo'

Can't Even Do Wrong Right - Elvin Bishop
Hornet's Nest - Joe Louis Walker
Original - Janiva Magness
Refuse to Lose -Jarekus Singleton

Contemporary Blues Female Artist
Janiva Magness

Beth Hart
Bettye LaVette
Marcia Ball
Shemekia Copeland

Contemporary Blues Male Artist
Gary Clark Jr.

Elvin Bishop
Jarekus Singleton
Joe Bonamassa
Joe Louis Walker

Historical Album
Soul & Swagger: The Complete '5' Royales 1951-1967, –The “5” Royales (Rock Beat)

From His Head to His Heart to His Hands - Michael Bloomfield (Columbia/Legacy)
Live at the Avant Garde - Magic Sam (Delmark)
The Modern Music Sessions 1948-1951 - Pee Wee Crayton (Ace)
The Roots of it All-Acoustic Blues-The Definitive Collection - Various Artists (Bear Family)

Instrumentalist-Bass
Lisa Mann

Bob Stroger
Michael “Mudcat” Ward
Patrick Rynn
Willie J. Campbell

Instrumentalist-Drums
Jimi Bott

June Core
Kenny Smith
Tom Hambridge
Tony Braunagel

Instrumentalist-Guitar
Joe Bonamassa

Anson Funderburgh
Johnny Winter
Kid Andersen
Ronnie Earl

Instrumentalist-Harmonica
Charlie Musselwhite

Kim Wilson
Mark Hummel
Rick Estrin
Sugar Ray Norcia

Instrumentalist-Horn
Deanna Bogart

Al Basile
Jimmy Carpenter
Sax Gordon
Terry Hanck

Koko Taylor Award
Ruthie Foster

Alexis P Suter
Diunna Greenleaf
EG Kight
Trudy Lynn

Pinetop Perkins Piano Player
Marcia Ball

Barrelhouse Chuck
Bruce Katz
David Maxwell
Eden Brent

Rock Blues Album
Step Back - Johnny Winter

Goin' Home - Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band
heartsoulblood - Royal Southern Brotherhood
The Blues Came Callin' - Walter Trout
Time Ain't Free - Nick Moss Band

Song
“Can’'t Even Do Wrong Right” written and performed by Elvin Bishop
“
Another Murder in New Orleans” written by Carl Gustafson & Donald Markowitz, performed by Bobby Rush and Dr. John with Blinddog Smokin’
“Bad Luck Is My Name” written and performed by John Németh
“Let Me Breathe” written by Janiva Magness & Dave Darling, performed by Janiva Magness
“Things Could Be Worse” written by Ray Norcia, performed by Sugar Ray & the Bluetones

Soul Blues Album
Memphis Grease - John Németh

Blues for My Father - Vaneese Thomas
Decisions - Bobby Rush with Blinddog Smokin'
In My Soul - The Robert Cray Band
Soul Brothers - Otis Clay & Johnny Rawls

Soul Blues Female Artist
Sista Monica

Candi Staton
Missy Andersen
Sharon Jones
Vaneese Thomas

Soul Blues Male Artist
Bobby Rush

Curtis Salgado
John Németh
Johnny Rawls
Otis Clay

Traditional Blues Album
For Pops (A Tribute to Muddy Waters) - Mud Morganfield & Kim Wilson

Common Ground: Dave Alvin and Phil Alvin Play and Sing the Songs of Big Bill Broonzy - Dave Alvin and Phil Alvin
Living Tear To Tear - Sugar Ray & the Bluetones
Livin' it Up - Andy T-Nick Nixon Band
The Hustle is Really On - Mark Hummel
Wrapped Up and Ready - The Mannish Boys

Traditional Blues Male Artist
Lurrie Bell

Billy Boy Arnold
John Primer
Sugar Ray Norcia
Sugaray Rayford


2014 Keeping the Blues Alive Awards (KBA Awards)

The Golden Gate Blues Society is proud to have successfully nominated Myron Mu for a 2104 KBA Award. Myron owns and manages The Saloon in San Francisco, and has also helped many of his artists record and distribute their music. TGGBS would also like to commend the KBA Awards Committee, which includes TGGBS Board Member, Deb Lubin. More Info on KBA Awards can be found at the Blues Foundation's website: http://blues.org. Here's what the Blues Foundation said about Myron...

Promoter Myron Mu - San Francisco, California

For 30 years, Myron Mu has booked bands to perform seven nights a week at his iconic San Francisco club, the Saloon. That might add up to more than 10,000 shows. And then factor in the fact that most days there are two bands playing, one performing an afternoon show while the other handles the evening music. People may come to the Saloon because of its history; musicians play there because of Mu, who has booked artists such as Johnny Ace, Tommy Castro, Cathy Lemons, Nick Gravenities, and many others. According to Steve Freund, "Rather than having to make phone calls to book a show months in advance, Myron calls you each month. This is practically unheard of in this day and age, and harkens back to the days when musicians were appreciated and treated fairly." This is a lesson every promoter should take to heart.